ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS- March 2018

SEE THIS ARTICLE 862 WORDS SHORTER ( 85% )!
A computer has summarized this article for you. Click here to see it.

In Education, Gaming, Healthcare by Nassau County GovernmentLeave a Comment

Tech News Keywords: , , , , , , / Page Views: 17

    Goto Source Article
    Rock out with your Nerd Out

    Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Laura Curran invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during March 2018 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.

    FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

    Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

     

    Date:               Thursdays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

    Time:              10:30 a.m.

    Program:        Ballroom Dancing

    Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

     

    Date:               Thursdays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

    Time:              1:00 p.m.

    Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program

    Presenter:       Barrie Miller 

    Date:               Fridays, March 2, 9, 16, 23

    Time:              1:00 p.m.

    Program:        Chair Yoga

    Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

     

     

    Date:               Mondays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

    Time:              1:00 p.m.

    Program:        Line Dancing

    Presenter:       Isabelle Desio

     

    Date:               Wednesdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28

    Time:              10:30 a.m.

    Program:        Tai Chi

    Presenter:       Patricia Gioia

     

    Date:               Wednesdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28

    Time:              1:00 p.m.

    Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program

    Presenter:       Barrie Miller 

    All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

    Date:               Thursday, March 15

    Time:              10:00 a.m.

    Program:        St. Patrick’s Day Party

     

     

    FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                         

    Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008

    Date:               Thursdays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

    Time:              10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

    Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

    Presenter:       Anne Moffatt

    Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

     

    Date:               Mondays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

    Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

    Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

    Presenter:       Anne Moffatt

    Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

    Date:               Tuesday, March 13

    Time:              11:30 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

    Program:        St. Patrick’s Day Party

    Presenter:       Tony Grant

    Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

     

    Date:               Tuesday, March 27

    Time:              11:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

    Program:        Easter Dance

    Presenter:      DJ Old and Gray/Bob

    Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

    GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                        

    130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610

    Date:               Tuesday, March 6

    Time:              1:00 p.m.

    Program:        NYIT Student Presentation “Remaining Strong”

    Presenter:       Student Volunteer

    Date:               Wednesday, March 7

    Time:              3:00 p.m.

    Program:        Inspirational Afternoon Series – 1950’s pop culture

    Presenter:       Lorraine Lupinskie

     

    Date:               Monday, March 19

    Time:              12:00 noon

    Program:        St. Patty’s Day Celebration

    Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

    Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

    Date:               Tuesday, March 20

    Time:              9:45 a.m.

    Program:        Seal Watching Trip

    Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

    Special Instructions:  Trip Fee

    Date:               Thursday, March 22

    Time:              9:45 a.m.

    Program:        Aquarium Trip  

    Presenter:       Riverhead Aquarium

    Special Instructions:  Trip Fee

    Date:               Monday, March 26

    Time:              1:30 p.m.

    Program:        Game Show Trivia

    Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center Staff

     

    GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    

    80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025

    Date:               Tuesday, March 20

    Time:              12:00 noon

    Program:        Spring Is In Party

    Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

     

     

     

    HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                          

    United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

     

    Date:               Thursdays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

    Time:              11:00 a.m.

    Program:        Arthritis Exercise

    Presenter:       Victoria Smith 

     

    Date:               Fridays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

    Time:              10:45 a.m.

    Program:        Wise Workout

    Presenter:      Cynthia Johnson

    Date:               Mondays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

    Time:              11:00 a.m.

    Program:        Tai-Chi

    Presenter:       John Briscoe

    Date:               Tuesdays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

    Time:              11:00 a.m.

    Program:        Yoga

    Presenter:      Connie McKnight

     

    Date:               Wednesdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28

    Time:              11:00 a.m.

    Program:        Zumba

    Presenter:      Janet Spiro

    All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

     

     

    HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                          

    Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976

    Date:               Fridays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

    Time:              1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

    Program:        Tai Chi

    Presenter:      Joe Panico

    Date:               Mondays, March 5, 12, 19

    Time:              10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

    Program:        Line Dancing

    Presenter:       Linda O’Halloran

    Date:               Tuesdays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

    Time:              12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

    Program:        Ceramics

    Presenter:      Valerie Moreno 

    All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

    LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                         

    75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

    Date:               Tuesday, March 6

    Time:              10:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

    Program:        Power Up With Breakfast! Nutrition Lecture

    Presenter:       Robyn Littman

    Date:               Tuesdays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

    Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

    Program:        Total Body Fitness

    Presenter:       Samantha Jurek

    Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

     

    Date:               Thursday, March 15

    Time:              10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

    Program:        Screenings (Blood pressure, cholesterol, blood sugar, medications)

    Presenter:       St. Francis Hospital Outreach Department

     

     

    MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                       

    Our Lady of Lourdes School, 379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park (516) 797-5357

     

    Date:               Thursdays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

    Time:              10:30 a.m.

    Program:        Art

    Presenter:       Melanie Wolf

    Date:               Thursdays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

    Time:              1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

    Program:        Sculpture

    Presenter:       Veronica Smith

     

    Date:               Fridays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

    Time:              10:45 a.m.

    Program:        Strength Training for Seniors

    Presenter:       Carol Rodriguez

    All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

     

     

    NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER      

    Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675

    Date:               Thursdays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

    Time:              1:00 p.m.

    Program:        Yoga Class

    Presenter:      Patricia Mitchell, Instructor

     

    Date:               Thursday, March 8

    Time:              11:00 a.m.

    Program:        Heart Health

    Presenter:      Dr. Alan Scheinbach, Northwell Health

     

    Date:               Thursday, March 15

    Time:               11:00 a.m.

    Program:        Healthy Snacking

    Presenter:       Samantha Abella, RD, Catholic Charities Commodity Food Program

    OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                       

    St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792

     

    Date:               Fridays, March 2, 9, 23, 30

    Time:              10:45 a.m.

    Program:       Chi Gong with Meditation

    Presenter:       Anne Eidelman

     

    Date:               Mondays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

    Time:              10:45 a.m.

    Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

    Presenter:       Barrie Miller

    Date:               Tuesdays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

    Time:              10:45 a.m.

    Program:        Dancercise

    Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

    Date:               Wednesdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28

    Time:              10:45 a.m.

    Program:       Chair Yoga

    Presenter:       Mary Mazzone

    All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

     

    LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

    45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770

    Date:             Fridays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

    Time:             11:00 a.m.

    Program:      Yoga

    Presenter:     Debi Tracy

    Date:             Fridays, March 2, 9, 16, 23

    Time:             11:30 a.m.

    Program:      Piano Music and Sing a Long

    Presenter:     Joan Coester

    Date:             Mondays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

    Time:             11:00 a.m.

    Program:      Yoga

    Presenter:     Debi Tracy

     

    Date:             Wednesdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28

    Time:             12:45 p.m.

    Program:      Tai Chi Workout

    Presenter:     Spencer Gee

     

    PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                       

    St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55

     

    Date:               Fridays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

    Time:              11:00 a.m.

    Program:        Zumba

    Presenter:       Janet Spiro

     

    Date:               Fridays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

    Time:              1:00 p.m.

    Program:        Weight Workout

    Presenter:       Patricia Mitchell

    Date:               Mondays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

    Time:              10:45 a.m.

    Program:        Move to Music – Exercise

    Presenter:       Suzanne Meyerson

    Date:               Tuesdays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

    Time:              11:00 a.m.

    Program:        Zumba

    Presenter:       Janet Spiro

    Date:               Tuesdays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

    Time:              1:00 p.m.

    Program:        Balance N Move

    Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

    Date:               Wednesdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28

    Time:              10:45 a.m.

    Program:        Chair Yoga

    Presenter:       Patricia Mitchell

    All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

    Share this News Post!
    Geographic Location References for this Article Could Not Be Determined.
    POSH Bums

    Leave a Comment